H O M E      ​ B I O G R A P H Y      ​ C A L E N D A R        ​ ​ AMANDA LYNN BOTTOMS       ​ R É S U M É     ​ M E D I A & B L O G     ​ C O N T A C T

​ ​ ​

Untitled Document

RÉSUMÉ & ARTISTIC AFFILIATIONS

​ROLES                      
Donna Elvira                 Don Giovanni Opera Philadelphia/Curtis Opera Theatre  2019
Mrs. Lovett                 Sweeney Todd Curtis Opera Theatre  2018
Frances                 The Flood of 1913 Opera Columbus/Pro Musica  2019
Carmen                 Carmen Chautauqua Institution  2019
Madame Flora (Baba) The Medium Curtis Opera Theatre 2018
​Anita West Side Story ​NHK Symphony | Tokyo, Japan 2018
Olga Eugene Onegin ​Curtis Opera Theatre 2017
Filippyevna​ Eugene Onegin Curtis Opera Theatre 2017
Stepmother † The Juniper Tree Wolf Trap Opera ​2017
Baroness Aspasia † La pietra del paragone Wolf Trap Opera 2017
Marfa Ignatěvna Kabanová † Káťa Kabanová The Juilliard School  2017
Narciso † Agrippina The Juilliard School 2017
Giunone Agrippina The Juilliard School  2017
Older Woman Flight The Juilliard School 2016
Maddalena  Rigoletto Chautauqua Institution 2016
Page Salome Detroit Symphony Orchestra 2016
Dritte Dame †  Die Zauberflöte The Juilliard School 2016
Dinah Trouble in Tahiti WNYCO Opera 2016
Der Trommler Der Kaiser von Atlantis The Juilliard School 2015
Ariodante Ariodante Chautauqua Institution 2015
Marcellina † Le nozze di Figaro Nickel City Opera 2015
Bianca The Rape of Lucretia The Juilliard School 2015
Cenerentola La Cenerentola Hillman Opera 2013
Secretary The Consul WNYCO Opera 2013
La Principezza Suor Angelica Hillman Opera 2012
Meg Page Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor Hillman Opera 2011
Sorceress Dido and Aeneas SUNY Fredonia 2011
SCENES
Concepción ​L'heure espagnole Wolf Trap Opera 2017
Octavian Der Rosenkavalier The Juilliard School 2016
Carmen Carmen The Juilliard School 2016
Mum Albert Herring SUNY Fredonia 2014
Die Hexe Hansel und Gretel SUNY Fredonia 2013
Dryad Ariadne auf Naxos SUNY Fredonia 2012
​Cherubino Le Nozze di Figaro  SUNY Fredonia 2010
CONCERT REPERTOIRE
Bernstein, On The Town Kensho Watanabe, Philadelphia Orchestra Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, PA 2018
Prokofiev, Alexander Nevsky Rossen Milanov, Chautauqua Symph. Chautauqua Institution 2016
De Falla, El Amor Brujo Rossen Milanov, Chautauqua Symph. Chautauqua Institution 2016
Beethoven, Missa Solemnis Mark Shapiro, Cecilia Chorus Carnegie Hall/Stern Auditorium 2016
AWARDS/HONORS
MONC MidWest Region - FINALIST Metropolitan Opera National Council 2018
MONC Arkansas District - FINALIST Metropolitan Opera National Council 2017
Opera Index - FINALIST Opera Index, Inc. 2016
Gerda Lissner Lied/Song - FINALIST Liederkranz Foundation 2016
Kovner Fellowship The Juilliard School 2016
Toulmin Foundation Scholarship  The Juilliard School 2014-2016
P.J. Hoyland Memorial Scholarship  The Juilliard School 2014
H.& A. Ziegle Jr. Scholarship  The Juilliard School 2014
Fredonia Concerto Winner  SUNY Fredonia School of Music 2013
Barbara Kilduff Scholarship  SUNY Fredonia School of Music 2013
Hillman Opera Scholarship  Hillman Opera Foundation 2013
Juliet J. Rosch Endowment  SUNY Fredonia College Foundation 2013​​
EDUCATION
Curtis Institute of Music Marlena Kleinman Malas, voice teacher Performance Certificate 2017-2019
The Juilliard School  Marlena Kleinman Malas, voice teacher M.M. Vocal Performance 2014-2017
SUNY Fredonia School of Music Laurie Tramuta, voice teacher  B.M. Vocal Performance 2009-2014 
COACHES DIRECTORS MASTERCLASSES CONDUCTORS
Mikael Eliasen James Darrah Emmanuel Villaume Mark Shapiro
Danielle Orlando R.B. Schlather Christian Gerhaher Kensho Watanabe
Craig Rutenberg John Giampietro Dawn Upshaw Steven Osgood
​Miloš Repický Mary Birnbaum Jon Fisher Rossen Milanov
Diane Richardson Ted Huffman Patricia Racette Alan Gilbert
Denise Massé Paul W. Mockovak Fabio Luisi Jeffrey Milarsky
Reed Woodhouse James Ivey Suzanne Mentzer Leonard Slatkin
Steven Blier Jay Lesenger Ben Moore Keri Lynn Wilson
Shinobu Takagi Barbara Hocher David Rudge
† Cover Roles​
​